This Blog has now moved to idebate.org/worlddebating - all future posts will be made there!

5 January 2015

World Debating Championships ESL competition

Winners of the English as a Second Language competition at the World Universities Debating Championships:

ESL Winners
2015 CUHK A (Kai Yui Samuel Chan & Lam, Benson Chak-Hin)
2014 Berlin A (Dessislava Kirova & Kai Dittmann)
2013 BRAC Bangladesh A (Ratib Mortuza Ali & Aaqib Farhan Hossain)
2012 Tel Aviv A (Omer Nevo & Sella Nevo)
2011 Haifa A (Michael Shapira & Meir Yarom)
2010 Tel Aviv University  (Yoni Cohen-Idov & Uri Merhav)
2009 BabeĊŸ-Bolyai University
2008 University of Amsterdam (Reinier de Adelhart Toorop & Anne Valkering)
2007 IIU Malaysia A
2006 Erasmus A (Duursma & Kroes)
2005 UKM A (Tan Ai Huey & Khor Swee Kheng)
2004 NU Singapore (Subramaniam & Seong)
2003 National University of Singapore (Desai & Baig)
2002 Hebrew A (Gutler & Weisner)
2001 Ateneo A (Panlitio & Benedicto)
2000 NU Singapore
1999 Uni of Santo Tomas Grad (Maneja & Larcina)
1998 St Stephens D (India)
1997 National University of Singapore
1996 Deree College (Greece)
1995 Nanyang (Jenardhanan & Kwee Bin)
1994 Stellenbosch University
1993 University of Delhi
1992
1991 University of Delhi

Top ESL Speaker
2015 Syed Saddiq (IIUM A)
2014 Mubarrat Wassey (IIUM A)
2013 Martin Kiik (Harvard C)
2012 Omar Nevo (Tel Aviv A)
2011 Filip Dobranic (Ljublijana)
2010 Manos Moschpoulous (Athens)
2009 Leela Koenig (Leiden)
2008
2007 Suhaib Hassan (IIU)


ESL Finalists
2015
2014 Belgrade B, Babes-Bolyai A, Lund A
2013 Leiden A, Leiden C, RRIS.
2012 IIUM B, BDU A, Leiden A
2011 Ljubiljana A , UCTI A, Leiden B
2010 IIUM, Haifa, Leiden
2009
2008 IIUM D (Rahman & Torla), Tilbury A (Kochev & Menzel), IIUM C (Sarwar & Jamil)
2007 NLSIU A, SSE Riga A, Hebrew University B
2006 Bonaparte A, IU Bremen A, Boylai A
2005 Nanyang Tech U A (Anirudh & Ajay), Nanyang Tech U B (Ankit & Karthik)
2004 National University of Malaysia A (UKM A) (Pravin Peraba & Khor Swee Kheng), Ateneo De Manila E (Fajardo & Rodriguez), International Islamic University of Malaysia D (Ismail & Nur Zaharah)
2003 Ateneo B, Putra Malaysia A, NTU A
2002 India Law, Nanyang, Tel Aviv
2001 Utrecht (Arensman & Okma), IIUM (Kawosa & Eventonics), Nanyang (Krisnan & Hui Chieh)
2000
1999 Gov Pakistan (Farooki & Naqvi), Philippines Law ( Casis & Amatong), Santo Tomas A (de la Cruz & Go)
1998 Ateneo Graduate, De la Salle, Ateneo
1997 NUS A, Ateneo A, Athens A, Nanyang B
1996 De La Salle B, Athens B, ITM B, Ateneo A
1995 Nanyang B, Deree C, Singapore A, Ateneo A
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.